Is TASTYKAKE, RED VELVET KANDY KAKES, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATED RED VELVET CAKES WITH CREME FILLING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- calcium sulfate
- fatty acids
- +4 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK) MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), FD&C RED #40 ALUMINUM LAKE, PROPLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR. SORBIC AND ACID POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check TASTYKAKE, RED VELVET KANDY KAKES, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATED RED VELVET CAKES WITH CREME FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TASTYKAKE, RED VELVET KANDY KAKES, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATED RED VELVET CAKES WITH CREME FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Slice


