Is Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +8 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil and Palm Oil), Cocoa (Natural and Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Eggs, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Glycerine, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potato Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Bleached Wheat Flour, Agar, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color), Sorbitan Monostearate, Enzymes, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go