Is Tate's Bake Shop Chocolate Chip Cookie Box, 21 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp, thin cookies deliver a pronounced sweet chocolate-chip flavor with a satisfying crunch and light, flaky texture. Shoppers report consistent packaging, convenient resealability, and suitability for snacking, dunking in milk, gifting, or pairing with coffee. Reviews note strong chocolate presence, pronounced crispness, and occasional breakage in transit, occasionally during shipping.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk fat
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin cookies deliver a pronounced sweet chocolate-chip flavor with a satisfying crunch and light, flaky texture. Shoppers report consistent packaging, convenient resealability, and suitability for snacking, dunking in milk, gifting, or pairing with coffee. Reviews note strong chocolate presence, pronounced crispness, and occasional breakage in transit, occasionally during shipping.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Baking Soda, Salt, Vanilla Extract
Check Tate's Bake Shop Chocolate Chip Cookie Box, 21 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Bake Shop Chocolate Chip Cookie Box, 21 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tate's Bake Shop Chocolate Chip Cookie Box, 21 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


