Is Tate's Bake Shop Cookie Bark Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookies

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chocolate Chip Cookies (semi-sweet Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin {an Emulsifier], Vanilla, Natural Flavor], Unbleached Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour], Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Eggs. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Tate's Bake Shop Cookie Bark Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tate's Bake Shop Cookie Bark Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go