Is Tate's Bake Shop Cookie Bark Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Chocolate Chip Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chocolate Chip Cookies (semi-sweet Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin {an Emulsifier], Vanilla, Natural Flavor], Unbleached Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour], Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Eggs. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Tate's Bake Shop Cookie Bark Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tate's Bake Shop Cookie Bark Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go