Is Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offer pronounced chocolate flavor with slightly tender centers; reviewers commonly cite strong cocoa taste, satisfying crunch, and portability. People eat them as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or milk, crumbled over ice cream or desserts, or included in lunchboxes and party platters and gifting for sharing.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- milk fat
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offer pronounced chocolate flavor with slightly tender centers; reviewers commonly cite strong cocoa taste, satisfying crunch, and portability. People eat them as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or milk, crumbled over ice cream or desserts, or included in lunchboxes and party platters and gifting for sharing.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Butter, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Baking Soda And Vanilla Extract, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans And Almonds, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Pecans And Almonds
Check Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


