Is Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp cookies offer pronounced chocolate flavor with slightly tender centers; reviewers commonly cite strong cocoa taste, satisfying crunch, and portability. People eat them as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or milk, crumbled over ice cream or desserts, or included in lunchboxes and party platters and gifting for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Butter, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Baking Soda And Vanilla Extract, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans And Almonds, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Pecans And Almonds

Check Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking