Is Tate's Bake Shop Tiny Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Butter, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Eggs and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Tate's Bake Shop Tiny Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go