Is Tattooed Chef Plant Based Chorizo & Egg Breakfast Burrito Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar alternative
  • natural flavoring
  • vitamin b12
  • xanthan gum

cheddar alternative

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava And Coconut Flour Tortilla (water, Cassava Rigid, Coconut Flour, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Inulin, Sea Salt, Coconut Sugar, Vinegar, Yeast), Plant-based Scramble (filtered Water, Lupin, Protein Concentrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gluten Free Beta Glucan, Natural Flavors, Calcium Lactate [vegan Source], Vegan Enzyme, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Agar, Xanthan Gum, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric, Natural Extractives Of Carrot), Cheddar Alternative (filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch [potato & Corn], Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Cheddar Flavor Vegan Sources), Olive Extract, Paprika Extract & Beta Carotene [color]. Vitamin B12), Red Bell Peppers, Fried Potatoes (white Potatoes, Sunflower Oil), Chorizo Style Plant-based Crumble (water, Textured Pea Werten High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Poblano Peppers, Pea Protein Isolate, Paprika, Spices, Mushrooms Aancellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Dried Vinegar, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic. Salt, Chile Powder Wished Onion Powder Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Garlic), Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains: Coconut (tree Nuts)

Check Tattooed Chef Plant Based Chorizo & Egg Breakfast Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch