Is Tattooed Chef Plant-Based Green Chili Chicken Burrito Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mozzarella flavor

mozzarella flavor

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava & Coconut Flour Tortilla (water, Cassava Flour, Coconut Flour, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Inulin, Sea Salt, Coconut Sugar, Vinegar, Yeast), Plant-based Chicken Alternative (water, Textured Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Methylcellulose, Modified Food Starch, Pea Fiber, Pea Protein, Natural Flavors), Cheese Alternative (filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch [potato & Corn], Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Mozzarella Flavor (vegan Sources], Olive Extract, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin B12), Roasted Green Chile Peppers, Verde Sauce (water, Roasted Tomatillos, Jalapeno Pepper, Onions, Cilantro, Olive Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Garlic [garlic, Water, Citric Acid, Contains Naturally Occurring Sulfites]), Onions. Contains: Coconut (tree Nuts)

Check Tattooed Chef Plant-Based Green Chili Chicken Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSandwich