Is Tattooed Chef Plant-Based Green Chili Chicken Burrito Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • xanthan gum

mozzarella flavor

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava & Coconut Flour Tortilla (water, Cassava Flour, Coconut Flour, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Inulin, Sea Salt, Coconut Sugar, Vinegar, Yeast), Plant-based Chicken Alternative (water, Textured Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Methylcellulose, Modified Food Starch, Pea Fiber, Pea Protein, Natural Flavors), Cheese Alternative (filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch [potato & Corn], Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Mozzarella Flavor (vegan Sources], Olive Extract, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin B12), Roasted Green Chile Peppers, Verde Sauce (water, Roasted Tomatillos, Jalapeno Pepper, Onions, Cilantro, Olive Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Garlic [garlic, Water, Citric Acid, Contains Naturally Occurring Sulfites]), Onions. Contains: Coconut (tree Nuts)

Check Tattooed Chef Plant-Based Green Chili Chicken Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSandwich