Is TAYLOR FARMS, APPLE AND GRAPE SNACK TRAY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese cubes
  • enzymes
  • vitamin c calcium salt
  • calcium ascorbate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAPES, APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C CALCIUM SALT]), CHEDDAR CHEESE CUBES (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]). SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS.

Check TAYLOR FARMS, APPLE AND GRAPE SNACK TRAY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go