Is Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Sald Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING MIX (baby spinach, red leaf lettuce, green chard, green oak, tango, mizuna, radicchio, red oak, lolla rosa, red chard, arugula), WHITE BALSAMIC SHALLOT VINAIGRETTE (vegetable oil [canola and/or soybean oil], water, white balsamic vinegar, sugar, dijon mustard [water, mustard seed, distilled vinegar, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, turmeric, spice], extra virgin olive oil, less than 2% of distilled vinegar, dried onion, salt, dried shallots, xanthan gum, dried garlic, spice), APPLE CINNAMON PUFF CHIP (dried apples, cinnamon), CANDIED PECANS (pecans, sugar, sunflower and/or cottonseed oil, salt), FETA CHEESE (feta cheese [pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]). SPRING MIX INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON. CONTAINS: MILK, TREE NUTS (PECANS).

Check Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Sald Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go