Is Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Sald Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING MIX (baby spinach, red leaf lettuce, green chard, green oak, tango, mizuna, radicchio, red oak, lolla rosa, red chard, arugula), WHITE BALSAMIC SHALLOT VINAIGRETTE (vegetable oil [canola and/or soybean oil], water, white balsamic vinegar, sugar, dijon mustard [water, mustard seed, distilled vinegar, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, turmeric, spice], extra virgin olive oil, less than 2% of distilled vinegar, dried onion, salt, dried shallots, xanthan gum, dried garlic, spice), APPLE CINNAMON PUFF CHIP (dried apples, cinnamon), CANDIED PECANS (pecans, sugar, sunflower and/or cottonseed oil, salt), FETA CHEESE (feta cheese [pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]). SPRING MIX INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON. CONTAINS: MILK, TREE NUTS (PECANS).

Check Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Sald Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go