Is Taylor Farms Avocado Ranch Chopped Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN CABBAGE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (vegetable oil [canola and/or soybean oil], nonfat sour cream [cultured milk, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum], water, avocado, egg yolk, cilantro, less than 2% of dried onion, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, apple cider vinegar, gluconic acid, spices, lime juice concentrate, seasoning blend [dextrose, salt, natural flavors, modified corn starch], maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, dried garlic, lactic acid, xanthan gum, guar gum, tocopherols, dried bell pepper, ground mustard, fruit juices and turmeric extract [color], dried lemon peel, citric acid), ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROT, TACO CHEESE BLEND (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], contains less than 2% of annatto [vegetable color], enzymes, maltodextrin, natural flavor, paprika oleoresin [color], potato flour, salt, spice, sugar), AVOCADO (hass avocado, salt, ascorbic acid [to promote color retention], xanthan gum [as stabilizer] and citric acid [as preservative]), SWEET CORN
Check Taylor Farms Avocado Ranch Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Avocado Ranch Chopped Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Vegan Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


