Is Taylor Farms Broccoli Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavour
  • natural flavour

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural smoke flavour
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a bright, mildly savory flavor with pronounced crunch and varied textures, frequently used for quick lunches, potluck salads, or weekday side dishes. Reviewers commonly mention convenience and consistent crispness, noting fresh-tasting components while occasionally citing uneven distribution of included elements or concerns about packaging volume and occasional price sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli Stalk, Broccoli Florets, Coleslaw Dressing (sugar, Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Com-cider Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Com Starch, Spices Including Mustard Seed, Natural Flavour), Cauliflower, Sunflower Kernel (sunflower Kernel, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Red Cabbage, Carrot, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Uncured Bacon-no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Found In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavour, Cultured Celery Juice). Contains: Egg, Mustard.

Check Taylor Farms Broccoli Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep