Is TAYLOR FARMS, BUTTERNUT SQUASH WITH APPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin c calcium salt
- calcium ascorbate
vitamin c calcium salt
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C CALCIUM SALT]), BUTTERNUT SQUASH, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL]), HONEY CINNAMON BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM & SALT], HONEY, WATER, SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CINNAMON, SEA SALT, ORANGE OIL), SUGAR, GROUND CINNAMON.
Check TAYLOR FARMS, BUTTERNUT SQUASH WITH APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAYLOR FARMS, BUTTERNUT SQUASH WITH APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


