Is Taylor Farms Cherry & Dark Chocolate Low Fat Vanilla Yogurt, Cherry Compote, Oats & Honey Granola and Dark Chocolate Chips Partail, Cherry & Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • low fat yogurt vanilla flavored with other natural flavor
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavor

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT YOGURT VANILLA FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR (CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3), CHERRY COMPOTE (CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, RED TART CHERRY PUREE, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT], HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DARK CHOCOLATE MINI CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT).

Check Taylor Farms Cherry & Dark Chocolate Low Fat Vanilla Yogurt, Cherry Compote, Oats & Honey Granola and Dark Chocolate Chips Partail, Cherry & Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go