Is Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Green Salad - 15.75 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • grilled seasoned chicken breast meat with rib
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • +4 more

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR) CAESAR DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CORN VINEGAR, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CURED ANCHOIVES, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE [A PRESERVATIVES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], POWERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CROUTONS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}], WHEY, SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARMESAN CHEESE AND ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ANNATTO [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA [COLOR], ENZYMES).

Check Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Green Salad - 15.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Green Salad - 15.75 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep