Is Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad Vegan?

Description
Ready to eat salad delivers savory, slightly tangy flavor with crisp, crunchy textures and tender bites; reviewers note consistent freshness and convenient packaging, though some report uneven coating and variable portion size. Commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, or light dinners, it suits on the go and casual occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- cheese culture
- roasted seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
- anchovy extract
- anchovy
- egg yolks
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat salad delivers savory, slightly tangy flavor with crisp, crunchy textures and tender bites; reviewers note consistent freshness and convenient packaging, though some report uneven coating and variable portion size. Commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, or light dinners, it suits on the go and casual occasions.
Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ROASTED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, less than 2% rice starch, vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, salt, sugar, natural flavors, spice), CAESAR DRESSING (soybean oil, water, parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], egg yolks, red wine vinegar, contains less than 2% of worcestershire sauce [distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovy, garlic, spice, tamarind extract, natural flavors, chili pepper extract], salt, lemon juice concentrate, garlic, spice, mustard bran, anchovy extract, xanthan gum, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic), PARMESAN CHEESE (parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], potato starch [to prevent caking], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]).
Check Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


