Is Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad Dairy Free?

Description
Ready to eat salad delivers savory, slightly tangy flavor with crisp, crunchy textures and tender bites; reviewers note consistent freshness and convenient packaging, though some report uneven coating and variable portion size. Commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, or light dinners, it suits on the go and casual occasions.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat salad delivers savory, slightly tangy flavor with crisp, crunchy textures and tender bites; reviewers note consistent freshness and convenient packaging, though some report uneven coating and variable portion size. Commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, or light dinners, it suits on the go and casual occasions.
Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ROASTED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, less than 2% rice starch, vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, salt, sugar, natural flavors, spice), CAESAR DRESSING (soybean oil, water, parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], egg yolks, red wine vinegar, contains less than 2% of worcestershire sauce [distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovy, garlic, spice, tamarind extract, natural flavors, chili pepper extract], salt, lemon juice concentrate, garlic, spice, mustard bran, anchovy extract, xanthan gum, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic), PARMESAN CHEESE (parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], potato starch [to prevent caking], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]).
Check Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Chicken Caesar Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


