Is Taylor Farms Cobb Salad With Chicken and Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured low-fat buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • romaine lettuce - blue cheese dressing with other natural flavors

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE - BLUE CHEESE DRESSING WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (soybean oil, cultured low-fat buttermilk, blue cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose to prevent caking], sour cream [cultured nonfat milk, cream], egg yolks, distilled vinegar, water, contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, spice [includes mustard], lactic acid, xanthan gum, dehydrated garlic, natural flavor, dehydrated onion) - HARD-COOKED EGGS - CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, cultured sugar and vinegar, potato starch, sea salt, natural flavors) - ICEBERG LETTUCE - FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (cured with water, salt, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. may contain: sugar, smoke flavoring, sodium phosphates) CONTAINS EGG, MILK.

Check Taylor Farms Cobb Salad With Chicken and Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSaladSide Dish