Is Taylor Farms Everyday Caesar Chopped Romaine, Croutons, Aged Parmesan Cheese With Creamy Caesar Dressing Salad Kit, Everyday Caesar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], EGG YOLKS, RED WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONION, ANCHOVY, GARLIC, SPICE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SPICE, MUSTARD BRAN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), CROUTONS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID POWDER [LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CORN STARCH), PARMESAN (PARMESAN (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES]).

Check Taylor Farms Everyday Caesar Chopped Romaine, Croutons, Aged Parmesan Cheese With Creamy Caesar Dressing Salad Kit, Everyday Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch