Is Taylor Farms Hatch Chile Dip, Hatch Chile Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • whey modified food starch
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR) VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]). FLAME ROASTED HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE (HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE, GARLIC SALT, LIME), POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS SALT), GREEN ONION, LIME JUICE.

Check Taylor Farms Hatch Chile Dip, Hatch Chile against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing