Is Taylor Farms Hatch Chile Dip, Hatch Chile Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey modified food starch
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR) VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]). FLAME ROASTED HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE (HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE, GARLIC SALT, LIME), POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS SALT), GREEN ONION, LIME JUICE.

Check Taylor Farms Hatch Chile Dip, Hatch Chile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing