Is Taylor Farms Hatch Chile Dip, Hatch Chile Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- lactic acid
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR) VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]). FLAME ROASTED HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE (HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILE, GARLIC SALT, LIME), POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS SALT), GREEN ONION, LIME JUICE.
Check Taylor Farms Hatch Chile Dip, Hatch Chile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Hatch Chile Dip, Hatch Chile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


