Is Taylor Farms Mango Habanero Salsa, Mango Habanero Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MANGO, ROMA TOMATO, RED ONION, POBLANO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE, HABANERO ORANGE SAUCE (ORANGE JUICE, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, ONIONS, HONEY, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES IN TOMATO PUREE [WITH SALT] SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC [COLOR], SALT, PEPPER BLEND [CHILI PEPPER, HABANERO PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER], SPICE), CILANTRO, KOSHER SALT (KOSHER SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [YPS] [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check Taylor Farms Mango Habanero Salsa, Mango Habanero against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Mango Habanero Salsa, Mango Habanero in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
About this product
Dip · Spreadable, Liquid


