Is Taylor Farms Mango Habanero Salsa, Mango Habanero Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
MANGO, ROMA TOMATO, RED ONION, POBLANO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE, HABANERO ORANGE SAUCE (ORANGE JUICE, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, ONIONS, HONEY, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES IN TOMATO PUREE [WITH SALT] SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC [COLOR], SALT, PEPPER BLEND [CHILI PEPPER, HABANERO PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER], SPICE), CILANTRO, KOSHER SALT (KOSHER SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [YPS] [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check Taylor Farms Mango Habanero Salsa, Mango Habanero against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Mango Habanero Salsa, Mango Habanero in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
About this product
Dip · Spreadable, Liquid


