Is Taylor Farms Mango Habanero Salsa, Mango Habanero Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch - modified
food starch - modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MANGO, ROMA TOMATO, RED ONION, POBLANO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE, HABANERO ORANGE SAUCE (ORANGE JUICE, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, ONIONS, HONEY, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES IN TOMATO PUREE [WITH SALT] SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC [COLOR], SALT, PEPPER BLEND [CHILI PEPPER, HABANERO PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER], SPICE), CILANTRO, KOSHER SALT (KOSHER SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [YPS] [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check Taylor Farms Mango Habanero Salsa, Mango Habanero against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Mango Habanero Salsa, Mango Habanero in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
About this product
Dip · Spreadable, Liquid


