Is Taylor Farms Mexican Street Corn Chopped Kit With Creamy Elote dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • nonfat milk powder
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • egg
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-to-assemble kit delivers creamy, tangy and smoky street-style flavor with a tender, slightly crisp texture; reviewers commonly cite ease of preparation, reliable flavor and crowd-pleasing results, while some note uneven seasoning. Typical uses include side dishes, topping tacos, bowls and casual gatherings, potlucks and weeknight meals for informal entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ELOTE STYLE DRESSING (soybean oil, water, sour cream (pasteurized cultured milk, cream, nonfat milk powder, gelatin), distilled vinegar, salt, egg yolks, contains less than 2% corn starch, sugar, spices [includes mustard], lime juice concentrate, xanthan gum, paprika, natural flavor, phosphoric acid, dehydrated garlic), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE, CARROT, SMOKED PAPRIKA CORNBREAD CRUMBLE (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], cornbread mix [corn meal, sugar, corn flour, vital wheat gluten, sunflower oil], sunflower/canola oil with rosemary [sunflower/canola oil, rosemary extract, smoked paprika seasoning [smoked paprika, salt, maltodextrin, sugar, vinegar powder {maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar}, 2% or less of rice hulls {to prevent caking}], palm oil shortening, salt, yeast), GREEN ONION, CORN, PARMESAN (parmesan [pasteurized milk, salt, powdered cellulose {to prevent caking}, cheese cultures, enzymes]). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT.

Check Taylor Farms Mexican Street Corn Chopped Kit With Creamy Elote dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go