Is Taylor Farms Mexican Style Layer Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pepper jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- sharp cheddar cheese
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REFRIED BEANS (cooked beans, water, less than 2% of: canola oil, salt, distilled vinegar, chile pepper, onion powder, spices, garlic powder, natural flavor), PICO DE GALLO (tomato, yellow onion, cilantro, jalapeno pepper), SOUR CREAM (grade A cultured cream), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto {vegetable color}], potato starch and powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch and powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]), COOKED BLACK BEANS, CORN, JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO.
Check Taylor Farms Mexican Style Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Mexican Style Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Mexican Style Layer Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


