Is Taylor Farms Organic Chimichurri Chopped Kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, ORGANIC CHIMICHURRI VINAIGRETTE (water, organic soybean oil, organic apple cider vinegar, organic jalapeno pepper, organic cilantro, organic garlic, salt, contains less than 2% of: citric acid, natural flavors, organic corn starch, organic dehydrated cilantro, organic dehydrated green onion, organic dehydrated onion, organic dehydrated parsley, organic dehydrated red bell pepper, organic spices, xanthan gum), ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC FRISEE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC QUINOA. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS).

Check Taylor Farms Organic Chimichurri Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish