Is Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Kit Vegan?

Description
Ready to eat chopped kit delivers bright, savory Mediterranean inspired flavors, a pronounced crunchy texture, and consistently crisp bite. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, and easy meal prep, reviewers praise convenience and fresh crunch while occasionally noting uneven component distribution or variable leaf tenderness across some packages overall.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic feta cheese
- xanthan gum
- organic butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat chopped kit delivers bright, savory Mediterranean inspired flavors, a pronounced crunchy texture, and consistently crisp bite. Commonly used for quick lunches, side salads, and easy meal prep, reviewers praise convenience and fresh crunch while occasionally noting uneven component distribution or variable leaf tenderness across some packages overall.
Ingredients
ORGANIC BASIL BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (organic soybean oil, organic balsamic vinegar, organic cane sugar, water, organic extra virgin olive oil, salt, organic apple cider vinegar, less than 2% of organic basil, organic black pepper, xanthan gum), ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC FRISEE, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC HERB SEASONED FLAT BREAD STRIPS (organic wheat flour, water, organic palm shortening, salt, organic yeast, organic sunflower oil, organic onion, organic garlic, organic maltodextrin, organic spices, organic tomato, organic butter flavor, organic carrot, organic parsley, organic celery, organic paprika, ascorbic acid), ORGANIC RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (Organic Feta Cheese [Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Organic Potato Starch [To Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), ORGANIC CARROT. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.
Check Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Organic Mediterranean Crunch Chopped Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


