Is Taylor Farms Premade Thai Style Green Salad - 19.5 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ASIAN SLAW BLEND (GREEN CABBAGE, NAPA CABBAGE, CARROT, DICED CELERY, RED CABBAGE, GREEN ONION), ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, SALT, VINEGAR, SUGAR), THAI PEANUT CILANTRO DRESSING (PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR AND/OR DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {RAPESEED, 2% COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN) AND/OR 1% PALM OIL, SALT], RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HONEY, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER), RED BELL PEPPER, WONTON STRIPS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE]), PEANUTS.

Check Taylor Farms Premade Thai Style Green Salad - 19.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Premade Thai Style Green Salad - 19.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish