Is Taylor Farms Roast Cauliflower Mac & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated butter
  • cream
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • sodium caseinate
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • +5 more

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Mac & Cheese Seasoning (processed From: Food Starch - Modified, Whey, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Enzyme Modified Semi-soft And Cheddar Cheeses [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Disodium Phosphate, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Extractive Of Annatto [color], Natural Flavors [contains Milk], Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Mustard, Mono & Diglycerides, Dehydrated Butter [cream, Salt, Annatto [color]], With Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent). Contains Milk.

Check Taylor Farms Roast Cauliflower Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep