Is Taylor Farms Spinach Dijon Salad - 4.9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- colby cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- colby cheese blend
- natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
colby cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, SWEET ONION DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, SPICES], ONION, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ONION JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), HARD COOKED EGG, MONTEREY JACK AND COLBY CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, CHOW MEIN NOODLES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, SALT).
Check Taylor Farms Spinach Dijon Salad - 4.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Spinach Dijon Salad - 4.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Taylor Farms Spinach Dijon Salad - 4.9 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


