Is Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • egg
  • cooked bacon topping - no nitrites added except those naturally occurring in the
  • liquid egg whites
  • liquid egg yolk
  • natural smoke flavour
  • natural flavour

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Farmhouse Coleslaw Dressing (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Liquid Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavour, Paprika Extract), Green Leaf Lettuce, Sunflower Kernel (sunflower Kernel, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Red Cabbage, Carrot, Kale, Cooked Bacon Topping - No Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In The Ingredients (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavour, Cultured Celery Juice), Green Onion. Contains Egg.

Check Taylor Farms Sunflower Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep