Is Taylor Thin Sliced Pork Roll, 6 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Taylor Thin Sliced Pork Roll 6 oz is a product that comes in eight packages, each containing six thin slices. This makes it convenient for portion control and easy to prepare. The product details highlight its thin and flavorful slices, making it a versatile ingredient for various dishes. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the convenience and quality of the thin slices make Taylor Thin Sliced Pork Roll a great choice for those looking for a flavorful and easy-to-use pork product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Taylor Thin Sliced Pork Roll, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Taylor Thin Sliced Pork Roll, 6 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking