No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tayto Cheese & Onion Chips | 35g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Cheese & Onion Havour [Onion Powder, Yeast Powder, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Dextrose, Starch, Cheese Powd (Contains Whey Powder)(MILK), Sugar, Yeas Extract, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin). Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)]. May contain Wheat, Soya and Barley ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Suitable for Vegetarians No Added MSG No Artificial Colours or Flavours Source of Fibre Packaged in a Protective Atmosphere TYPICAL

Check Tayto Cheese & Onion Chips | 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tayto Cheese & Onion Chips | 35g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Vegan? Tayto Cheese & Onion Chips | 35g | Spoonful