Is Tayto Oven Baked Whisps Texan Grill 6 x 17g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Texan Grill Flavour (Dextrose, Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Onion Powder, Yeast Powder (Barley), Chilli Powder (Spices, Herb, Salt, Garlic), Flavourings, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Colours: Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract; Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavourings)
Check Tayto Oven Baked Whisps Texan Grill 6 x 17g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tayto Oven Baked Whisps Texan Grill 6 x 17g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
About this product
Chips · Cracker, Piece


