Is Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey extract

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils: Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Prawn Cocktail Flavour (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Extract (Milk), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate; Disodium 5 Ribonucleotide, Salt, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavourings (contains Acid: Acetic Acid); Lactose (Milk), Colour: Paprika Extract; Sweetener: Saccharin)

Check Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tayto Prawn Cocktail Flavour Potato Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go