Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Taza Chocolate Dark Bark Chocolate Snacking Thins Pumpkin Seed -- 4.2 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Puffed Quinoa, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla,contains Coconut And Traces Of Almonds, Coconut, Hazelnuts And Pecans, Contains Coconut And Traces Of Almonds, Hazelnuts And Pecans

Check Taza Chocolate Dark Bark Chocolate Snacking Thins Pumpkin Seed -- 4.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Taza Chocolate Dark Bark Chocolate Snacking Thins Pumpkin Seed -- 4.2 oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
NuttyRichSaltyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go