Is Taza Chocolate Lemon Cookie Crunch 70% Dark Chocolate, Lemon Cookie Crunch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sunflower oil and natural flavors

sunflower oil and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CACAO BEANS*, CANE SUGAR", LEMON COOKIES* (GLUTEN FREE WHOLE OAT FLOUR", CANE SUGAR*, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL*, PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE*, LEMON EXTRACT*, SALT, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT*, CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*), COCOA BUTTER*, LEMON FLAVOR OIL* (SUNFLOWER OIL* AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*.

Check Taza Chocolate Lemon Cookie Crunch 70% Dark Chocolate, Lemon Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go