Is Tazah Mixed Nuts (Extra Mixed Nuts) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- as additive
as additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Pumpkin Seeds, Chickpeas, Pistachios, Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin (As Additive), Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator)
Check Tazah Mixed Nuts (Extra Mixed Nuts) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tazah Mixed Nuts (Extra Mixed Nuts) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Tazah Mixed Nuts (Extra Mixed Nuts) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


