Is Tazo Chai Pumpkin Spice Latte Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spiced chai pumpkin latte mix delivers warm autumnal spices and a smooth, creamy texture, often served hot or iced for breakfast or a seasonal treat. Reviewers cite strong pumpkin-spice aroma, easy preparation, and consistent sweetness; some note it can taste overly sweet or artificially flavored, while others appreciate its convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spiced chai pumpkin latte mix delivers warm autumnal spices and a smooth, creamy texture, often served hot or iced for breakfast or a seasonal treat. Reviewers cite strong pumpkin-spice aroma, easy preparation, and consistent sweetness; some note it can taste overly sweet or artificially flavored, while others appreciate its convenience.
Ingredients
An Infusion of (Water, Black Tea, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Cloves, Star Anise, Natural Flavors), Cane Sugar Syrup, Honey, Ginger Juice, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid.
Check Tazo Chai Pumpkin Spice Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tazo Chai Pumpkin Spice Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tazo Chai Pumpkin Spice Latte is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


