Is Tazo Classic Chai Latte Tea Single Serve K Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried cream
  • sweetened dairy packet sugar

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Tea Pod Black Tea, Ginger, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Clove, Star Anise, Natural Flavors, Sweetened Dairy Packet Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Cream, Honey Granules (Sugar, Honey), Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate

Check Tazo Classic Chai Latte Tea Single Serve K Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tazo Classic Chai Latte Tea Single Serve K Cups is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BKroger

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go