Is TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus aroma and sweet orange flavor with a light, smooth mouthfeel, reviewers often describe; some note mild strength needing longer steeping. Commonly brewed hot or chilled, prepared in mugs, teapots, or pitchers, and used for morning or afternoon refreshments or as a base for iced beverages and tea blends.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus aroma and sweet orange flavor with a light, smooth mouthfeel, reviewers often describe; some note mild strength needing longer steeping. Commonly brewed hot or chilled, prepared in mugs, teapots, or pitchers, and used for morning or afternoon refreshments or as a base for iced beverages and tea blends.
Ingredients
Lemongrass, Blackberry Leaves, Citric Acid, Rose Hips, Spearmint Leaves, Turmeric (For Color), Riboflavin (For Color), Orange Peel, Hibiscus Flowers, Natural Flavor, Rose Petals, Natural Orange Essence, Ginger Root, Licorice Root, Licorice Extract
Check TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Where to buy
TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Dried


