Is Tazo Refresh Mint Caffeine Free Filterbags Herbal Tea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, cooling mint flavor delivers a brisk, clean infusion with a smooth, light mouthfeel; commonly brewed hot for calming evenings or chilled as iced tea. Shoppers report consistent mint intensity and convenient filter bags, praising refreshment and aroma while some note occasional medicinal or overly strong taste in certain brews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppermint, Spearmint, Tarragon

Check Tazo Refresh Mint Caffeine Free Filterbags Herbal Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.