Is TAZO Vanilla Caramel Chai Black tea 20 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tazo Vanilla Caramel Chai Black Tea 20 count is a highly regarded tea that people find to be delicious. This product offers a unique blend of vanilla, caramel, and chai flavors, creating a delightful taste experience. With 20 tea bags included, it provides convenience and ample supply for tea lovers. The feedback from people who have tried this tea consistently highlights its great taste. Overall, Tazo Vanilla Caramel Chai Black Tea 20 count is a popular choice among tea enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tazo Vanilla Caramel Chai Black Tea 20 count is a highly regarded tea that people find to be delicious. This product offers a unique blend of vanilla, caramel, and chai flavors, creating a delightful taste experience. With 20 tea bags included, it provides convenience and ample supply for tea lovers. The feedback from people who have tried this tea consistently highlights its great taste. Overall, Tazo Vanilla Caramel Chai Black Tea 20 count is a popular choice among tea enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Black Teas, Cinnamon, Natural Flavors, Licorice Root, Ginger, Black Pepper, Cloves.
Check TAZO Vanilla Caramel Chai Black tea 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAZO Vanilla Caramel Chai Black tea 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Where to buy
TAZO Vanilla Caramel Chai Black tea 20 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


