Is TC Nutrition Essential Greens + Phytonutrients and Antioxidants Saskatoon Berry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- natural flavour
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Matcha Extract, Barley Grass, Alfalfa, Wheat Grass, Spinach, Aloe Vera, Parsley, Brown Rice, Beet Root, Carrot, Fermented Soy, Celery, Olive Leaf, Spirulina, Chlorella, Kelp, Blue Green Algae,, Acerola Berry, Quercetin, Blueberry Mangosteen, Pomegranate, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Acerola Cherry, Broccoli, Cauliflower, Brussel Sprouts, Kale, Watercress, Cranberry, Astragalus, Milk Thistle, Siberian Ginseng, Ginkgo Biloba, Hawthorne Berry, Psyllium Husk, Oat Bran Powder, Inulin, Dandelion, Fructooligosaccharides, L. Plantarum, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Black Pepper Extract, Spectra Total ORAC Blend, Turmeric, Green Tea, Broccoli Sprout, Onion, Apple, Acerola, Camu Camu, Tomato, Broccoli, Acai, Garlic, Basil, Oregano, Cinnamon, Elderberry, Carrot, Mangosteen, Blackcurrant, Blueberry, Blackberry, Chokeberry, Sweet Cherry, Spinach, Kale, Bilberry, Raspberry, Strawberry, Brussels Sprout, Pomegranate, Garlic Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Stevia Extract
Check TC Nutrition Essential Greens + Phytonutrients and Antioxidants Saskatoon Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TC Nutrition Essential Greens + Phytonutrients and Antioxidants Saskatoon Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
Zena Greens Organic Supergreens Fruits And Vegetables
Mio Energy Caffeine And B Vitamins Acai Berry Storm
BERRY MEDLEY WITH STRAWBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES AND RED RASPBERRIES, BERRY MEDLEY
About this product
Supplement · Powder


